2017 Contest

Championship Section
Test Piece: Pageantry (Herbert Howells)
Adjudicators: Richard Marshall & Dr Roger Webster

1. NASUWT Riverside (David Roberts)
2. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)
3. East Yorkshire Motor Services (Stig Mærsk)
4. Fishburn (Joseph Cook)
5. Easington Colliery (Ian Robinson)
6. Kirkbymoorside Town (John Woodward)
7. Lockwood Brass (John Roberts)
8. York Railway Institute (David Lancaster)

Best Soprano Cornet: NASUWT Riverside
Best Principal Cornet: Reg Vardy
Best Euphonium: NASUWT Riverside
Best Trombone: Fishburn
Best Bass Section: East Yorkshire Motor Services
Best Percussion Section: Reg Vardy


1st Section
Test Piece: The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa, (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Dr Roger Webster and Richard Marshall

1. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton)
2. Westoe Brass (Lee Morris)
3. GT Group Peterlee (Ian Langthorne)
4. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson)
5. Harrogate (Dean Jones)
6. Ripon City (Martin Hall)
7. Cockerton (Michael Hardman)

2nd Section
Test Piece: Rhapsody in Brass (Sir Dean Goffin)
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker and Richard Marshall

1. Ashington Colliery (David Kendall)
2. Houghton Brass (Tom Gibson)
3. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner)
4. Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray)
5. NASUWT Concert Brass (John Bell)
6. East Riding of Yorkshire (Garry Hallas)
7. Bearpark & Esh Colliery (Peter Elcoat)
8. Ellington Colliery (Jonathan Fenwick)

3rd Section
Test Piece: Darkwood (Daniel Price)
Adjudicators: John Doyle and Andrew Warriner

1. Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)
2. Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Brian Harper)
3. Ferryhill Town (Andrew Hall)
4. Murton Colliery (Ritchie Wallace)
5. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson)
6. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter)
7. Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
8. Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans)
9. Marske (Alun Prest)

​Best Percussion Trophy: Barton Community
Best Cornet Trophy: Murton Colliery
Winning Conductor: Gary Oglesby


4th Section
Test Piece: St. Andrew's Variations (Alan Fernie)
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker and John Doyle

1. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths)
2. Trimdon Concert Brass (Tina Mortimer)
3. Lanchester (Gareth Sykes)
4. Knaresborough Silver (Steve Morland)
5. Craghead Colliery (Jack Dodds)
6. Burneside (Laurie Johnston)
7. Penrith Town (Mark Wilkinson)
8. Spennymoor Town (Neil Davies)