2018 Contest

Championship Section
Test Piece: Odyssey (Kevin Norbury)
Adjudicators: Howard J Evans and Michael Fowles

1. NASUWT Riverside (David Roberts)
2. Fishburn (David Hirst)
3. EYMS (Stig Mærsk)
4. Westoe (Jason Smith)
5. Lockwood Brass (John Roberts)
6. Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton)
7. Easington Colliery (Ian Robinson)
8. York Railway Institute (David Lancaster)
9. Kirkbymoorside Town (Sarah Woodward)

DQ Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)

Best Soprano: NASUWT Riverside
Best Principal Cornet: Reg Vardy
Best Euphonium: NASUWT Riverside
Best Trombone: NASUWT Riverside
Best Basses: NASUWT Riverside
Best Percussion: NASUWT Riverside


1st Section
Test Piece: Brass Metamorphosis (James Curnow)
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray and Michael Fowles

1. Harrogate (Dean Jones)
2. Houghton Brass (Lee Morris)
3. Ripon City (Jack Capstaff)
4. GT Group Peterlee (Simon Kerwin)
5. Ashington Colliery (David Kendall)
6. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson)
W Felling

Best Trombone: Harrogate
Best Basses: Harrogate
Best Percussion: Ripon City


2nd Section
Test Piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Jonathan Bates)
Adjudicators: Howard J Evans and John Roberts

1. North Skelton (Daniel Brooks)
2. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner)
3. Ferryhill Town (Gareth Sykes)
4. Cockerton Silver (Peter Elcoat)
5. NASUWT Concert (Andrew Hall)
6. Durham Miners (Stuart Gray)
7. East Riding of Yorkshire (Garry Hallas)

Best Euphonium: North Skelton
Best Basses: North Skelton
Best Soprano: J36 


3rd Section 
Test Piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Philip Harper)
Adjudicators: Mareika Gray and John Roberts

1. Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)
2. Knaresborough Silver (Nick Garrett)
3. Ellington Colliery (Clare Winter)
4. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths)
5. Murton Colliery (David Conway)
6. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter)
7. Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans)
8. Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
W Cleethorpes

Best Percussion: Ellington Colliery
Best Cornet: Ellington Colliery


4th Section
Test Piece: World Tour (Rodney Newton) 
Adjudicators: Michael Fowles and John Roberts

1. Spennymoor Town (Fiona Casewell)
2. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall)
3. Trimdon Concert (David Kinross)
4. Burneside Brass (Dave Higson)
5. Lanchester (T. Yates)
6. Marske Brass (Nigel Barnes)
7. Penrith Town (Ian Butterworth)
8. Craghead Colliery (Alan Fernie)
W. Beverley Brass

Best cornet: Soprano cornet, Spennymoor Town
Best euphonium: Spennymoor Town
Youngest player: Spennymoor Town